Monday, July 08, 2019

A look at the Phillies at the All Star Break


Embed from Getty Images
Hoskins deposits home run 20 into the stands in New York yesterday

The Phillies won the last game leading up to the All Star Break , a break that will give them an extra day off, they are off until Friday, all except JT Realmuto, who is in Cleveland to join the festivities at the Midsummer Classic and represent the Phillies there. Incidentally, the reserve players and pitchers are now sent to the All-Star game with a combination of the players ballots and the Commissioner's office, no longer does the manager recommend who goes to the AS Game. The Phils record stands at 47-43 on the year, 4 games over .500 - they have dropped into 3rd place in the NL East just behind the Washington Nationals.

Embed from Getty Images
Harper is going to be out attempting to stretch his hit into a double yesterday

The Phillies slide from 1st place has been an interesting in the fact that including off days, the team was in first place for 76 days, then started a steep fall from there on June 11, which was the last time the team was in first place. A few injuries, and some questionable play on the field, along with Odubel Herrera getting into trouble in Atlantic City seemed to signal a downward trend for this ball club.

The Phillies were 17-11 in the month of May, then when June arrived, things started to unravel, the team went 11-16 - a total opposite of the month before. The combination of quiet bats and poor pitching showed up, as well as a few times when players weren't hustling on the field. Jay Bruce was added to this ballclub and has paid some big dividends so far, it's kind of scary to think what might have happened with this team without his contributions (10 HR and 29 RBI in 28G).

Here's the Phillies offensive numbers at the break:
Team Batting
Rk Pos Name Age G PA AB R H 2B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP
1CJ.T. Realmuto288533830855841910422477.273.328
21BRhys Hoskins268939231547832020596894.263.401
32BCesar Hernandez#29893663334295187402349.285.339
4SSJean Segura298035533155922010401842.278.322
53BMaikel Franco268229726935611113412736.227.296
6LFAndrew McCutchen (60-day IL)325926221945561210294355.256.378
7CFOdubel Herrera*27391391261228101161133.222.288
8RFBryce Harper*2690395332538424166259105.253.370
Rk Pos Name Age G PA AB R H 2B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP
9CFScott Kingery255821820231591611271261.292.344
10LFJay Bruce*3228107103143061029316.291.308
11OFNick Williams* (40-man)25508681814414330.173.221
12CAndrew Knapp#274081667102121326.152.291
13UTSean Rodriguez343571581113328719.224.324
14UTPhil Gosselin30325049312306110.245.260
15CFRoman Quinn#2619504565102519.111.200
16OFAaron Altherr282230292110119.034.067
17UTBrad Miller*291727234702445.304.407
18CFAdam Haseley* (40-man)232872110111.143.250
19Mitch Walding* (40-man)262220000002.000.000
20Dylan Cozens* (40-man)251110000000.000.000
Rk Pos Name Age G PA AB R H 2B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP
21PAaron Nola2619443541001521.029.150
22PJake Arrieta3317403526004115.171.194
23PZach Eflin2516302914001019.138.138
24PNick Pivetta2611242312000017.087.087
25PJerad Eickhoff (10-day IL)281219140000017.000.067
26PVince Velasquez272015121301222.250.357
27PCole Irvin* (40-man)255641100021.250.500
28PRanger Suarez*2352101000001.0001.000
29PJuan Nicasio (10-day IL)3231220000001.000.000
30PDrew Anderson (40-man)252110000001.000.000
31PEnyel De Los Santos (40-man)235110000001.000.000
32PSeranthony Dominguez (10-day IL)2426110000001.000.000
33PPat Neshek# (10-day IL)3820000000000
34PEdgar Garcia2223000000000
35PHector Neris3036000000000
36PVictor Arano (60-day IL)243000000000
37PFernando Salas341000000000
38PAdam Morgan*2930000000000
39PTommy Hunter324000000000
40PJ.D. Hammer2417000000000
41PAustin Davis* (40-man)267000000000
42PJose Alvarez*3034000000000
43PEdubray Ramos (40-man)2616000000000
44PDavid Robertson (60-day IL)347000000000
45PYacksel Rios263000000000
Team Totals27.89034603057442753171115421334775.246.325
Rank in 15 NL teams86104104898
Non-Pitcher Totals27.99032752899432735171114413323689.254.333
Pitcher Totals27.39018515810180181186.114.172
Rk Pos Name Age G PA AB R H 2B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 7/8/2019.

Embed from Getty Images
Nola looks like he is regaining his better form lately, still the only pitcher the Phillies can count on


What changed with this team from one month to the next? A few injuries popped up, it may have upset the delicate balance of chemistry on the ballclub. Bats went silent as well, there were many stretches where the Phillies were losing, at one point a 7-game losing streak happened. Pitching wasn't too reliable either, here's a look at the pitching in the first half:

Team Pitching
Rk Pos Name Age W L W-L% ERA G GS IP H R ER HR BB SO
1SPAaron Nola2682.8003.741919110.210049461544124
2SPJake Arrieta3387.5334.671818108.01186056184085
3SPZach Eflin2578.4673.781717100.01044742172683
4SPNick Pivetta2643.5715.84111161.2724240161952
5SPJerad Eickhoff (10-day IL)2834.4295.71121058.1583737181851
Rk Pos Name Age W L W-L% ERA G GS IP H R ER HR BB SO
6CLHector Neris3013.2503.1637037.027141351349
7RPJuan Nicasio (10-day IL)3212.3335.2432034.142222031531
8RPJose Alvarez*3002.0003.8635132.235161451228
9RPSeranthony Dominguez (10-day IL)24301.0004.0127024.224131131229
10RPAdam Morgan*2933.5004.1530021.21410102719
Rk Pos Name Age W L W-L% ERA G GS IP H R ER HR BB SO
11Vince Velasquez2725.2864.63201056.1563029132363
12Cole Irvin* (40-man)2521.6677.826325.13323227723
13Edgar Garcia22201.0006.0824023.225161681226
14Pat Neshek (10-day IL)3801.0005.0020018.0231110529
15J.D. Hammer24101.0003.3817016.011662810
16Edubray Ramos (40-man)26101.0004.1517013.01676249
17Enyel De Los Santos (40-man)2301.0007.365111.01399459
18Ranger Suarez*23003.485010.111442311
19Austin Davis* (40-man)26007.207010.0128831010
20David Robertson (60-day IL)3401.0005.40706.2844166
21Drew Anderson (40-man)25007.50206.0655166
22Victor Arano (60-day IL)24101.0003.86304.2222127
23Tommy Hunter32000.00404.1200005
24Yacksel Rios26000.00302.2330132
25Fernando Salas34009.00101.0311101
26Sean Rodriguez34000.00101.0000001
27Aaron Altherr28009.00101.0211002
Team Totals27.84743.5224.649090800.0820440412153297751
Rank in 15 NL teams311129 14111115814
Rk Pos Name Age W L W-L% ERA G GS IP H R ER HR BB SO
Generated 7/8/2019.

What can the Phillies do to turn this around? Is it still possible for them to be a playoff contender? The answer is yes to both questions, but the team has to find out how to do that. Is Arrieta injured? The Phillies have some work to do to figure out if this is a team that has a future in the playoffs.

Will the Phillies be buyers or sellers at the trade deadline? The answer may yet still to be determined, how will they do when the team gets back together on Friday and faces the Nationals, a team that has gone 8-2 in their last 10 games.




The 90th All-Star game will be played in Cleveland, the home of the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame (Love the logo for the game this year). Last night, in Cleveland, there was a Futures game in which young MLB talent was displayed, namely for the Phillies, Alec Bohm was there at 3rd base. Of course there are going to be All-Star snubs as everyone that is having a very good season doesn't always make it to the game. It's an honor to make it there, but I am sure a few players would love to spend a few summer days at home with family as well.

The MLB Home Run Derby (Bryce Harper will not be there) is tonight at Progressive Field (it features a top prize of $1M to the winner tonight), a stadium that cost $175M to build in 1994, when it was known as Jacobs Field, wow, the contracts in baseball have soared well above that amount now for the top players.


No comments:

Post a Comment