Thursday, June 29, 2017

New Podcast: Mets Musings- Phillies Series Collide this weekend at Citi Field







I am joined by my good friend Gary Mack, on the program. Had some audio difficulties on the interview with Gary, I apologize in advance for this.
We're talking about the Phillies vs Mets series this weekend in New York. 
Prior to this, I am talking about how the Phillies have been playing, it's been very bad. Is there many positives to stress in this team? All-Star Game is on the way, I'll be blogging about that here soon, so stay tuned!


Tuesday, June 27, 2017

Phillies to take on the Mariners, but how long would it take to drive there? Chooch alert


Remember when he played for the Phillies? He'll look to remind us of that again in this series as he did at CBP last month, Carlos Ruiz banged 4 RBI in the second game at Philadelphia on May 10




Alright, you give up? It's Seattle it's the town where Starbucks started. It's a drive that will take you 43 hours without any stops for food, fuel, or sleep at 2,826.1 miles from CBP to Safeco Field. The Phillies open up a brief 2-game stint at Safeco Field in Seattle tonight at 10:10 PM local time.


Everything there seems to start with 'S' there too, Starbucks, Seahawks, Sockeye Salmon, Space Needle, and so forth. Where else can you watch Greg Murphy catch a Sockeye Salmon? Certainly not anywhere in Philly or New Jersey.

Gregg Murphy catches a fresh salmon: (from @GmurphCSN)




There will be two baseball games played as mentioned before, and hopefully the Phillies can win 1 or perhaps both games in Seattle to return the favor from the Mariners of getting swept in Philly last month.

That will be a tall task the way the Phillies are playing. They can't seem to get out of their own way lately, and it's not really just a bad spell that they are going through, they have been in this spell for so long, they've earned their tag as the worst team in baseball for many reasons.

Freddy Galvis finally boiled over yesterday, he had a few choice words to let out on how the Phillies should be playing. Since this is a family safe blog, I am not going to repeat it or reference to it. Finally though someone is upset enough to lay it out on the table.

I could give you matchups like you can read right here for yourself from Baseball-Reference.com - but I don't think I can bring myself to even bring up Phillies stats myself at this point, what good would that do when they are playing so poorly? So click the link above and read the numbers for yourself from BR.

I suspect a lot of Phillies fans will be skipping this first game, it starts at 10:10 PM, so if you have to work early on Wednesday, that's going to put a damper on your day. I may catch an inning or two, but I will be looking forward to seeing this game on a condensed basis the next day via my MLB.tv subscription.

Aaron Nola goes in the first game for the Phillies, he's been looking better lately. Wouldn't it be so nice if both pitching and hitting could combine to have a great first game in Seattle. Will Freddie's words spark any of these players to pickup the pace and start to win ballgames. It's not too much longer to the All-Star break guys, no time like the present.

The Mariners are 39-39 on the season, imagine how ecstatic we would be if the Phillies had a record like that.

Monday, June 26, 2017

Phils wrap up in AZ today and head to Seattle for a quick 2 games


Herrera and Franco have seen their stars falling this season, but Herrera has gotten a good contract out of the Phils no matter what happens


The road trip that covers over 5,400 miles is going to be half over after today's afternoon match up in the Arizona desert. The Phils play the Diamondbacks in the 4th game of this series, and as usual desperately need a win for their own respectability if nothing else this season.

This team lost again in extra innings late yesterday afternoon in Arizona, it just seems like everything is against this team this year. Since June 12th, the Phillies have been in extra innings in 6 games, they have lost all 6 games.

The Phils go on to Seattle, but not for long, it's a quick 2 game series and then it's off to New York to face the Mets. The team has a nice homestand before the All-Star break. Wow, the season is just rolling along despite the Phillies not doing well at all this year.

This plan that Phillies GM, Matt Klentak has been working on needs a lot of work. The fact is this plan has imploded this year on him, everyone he has tried to retain (Herrera and Mackanin) has a lot of egg on their face ever since these announcements of extended contracts for them were made. Herrera seems to do whatever he wants to and get away with it, and Mackanin doesn't seem like he's doing much with this team, in his defense he's not out there on the field, the players are the ones losing.

Can Phillies management allow this team to continue down this same path as they did last year? It seems that they are. We've heard quick soundbites from Klentak citing arcane sabermetrics stats, saying that 'it's still a small sample" in reference to the overall progress of this team and generally trying to baffle people with bs, but it's starting to get old. The fans can smell a rat and I think this stench is starting to get worse.

We should see a more vocal fan base in the next homestand. The boo birds will start to get louder with what we've been seeing. This was a baseball town that isn't used to seeing the Phils turn into the Bad News Bears (which they've been for some time now) and we deserve better.

The baseball press has been starting to ramp up some sentiment with wanting more answers to why this team is doing so poorly. Management is starting to dance around the topic more, like they have been rehearsing everything that they are saying about this team.

Friday, June 23, 2017

Phillies need a complete overhaul of the bullpen



Garcia closes out the game yesterday for the Phils, not a save but he closed the door on the Cards with a 5-1 win



Yesterday's victory over the St. Louis Cardinals has signaled a strong need for the Phillies bullpen to be completely overhauled. The Phillies held on to a 3-1 lead in the 8th inning when Pat Neshak was called upon to get the Phils out of the 8th when Aaron Nola seemed like he was finished at around 100 pitches on the day.



Neshek has been good for the Phils, most speculate he's using this stint with the Phils to go to a better contending team


There was speculation whether or not Neshek was available for work yesterday, but in the 8th he was called upon to warm up and get Nola out of the jam he seemed to be getting himself into. The announcers on the TV broadcast speculated in the bottom of the 8th when the Phillies were up to bat that it was going to be Luis Garcia getting the closing duties for this game. Tom McCarthy and John Kruk wondered aloud on the air whether or not Neshek was even going to be available to pitch at all the previous inning.

This bullpen has been battered beyond belief in the past several weeks, no lead has been safe with it, no matter who is on the mound late in the game. Jeanmar Gomez saved a ton of games for the Phils last year, and it was a similarly bad team we had last year, was DFA on June 21 along with Micheal Saunders. Gomez registered 37 saves for this team last year. As of September 14th of last year, Gomez sported a 3.66 ERA and recorded his 37th save for the Phils. From that game on, Jeamar missed a step or two, but he had been used extensively in the 2016 season and was probably out of gas. Gomez finished up the '16 season with a 4.85 ERA. His amount of saves for the team didn't matter much to Phils management, as he was shown the door after struggling in the 2017 season.

Here's the complete season of Jeanmar's games from last year courtesy of Baseball-Reference.com:

2016 Pitching Gamelog
Rk Gtm Date Tm Opp Rslt Inngs Dec
11Apr 4PHI@CINL,2-67-7H(1)
25Apr 9PHI@NYMW,1-09-GFS(1)
36Apr 10PHI@NYMW,5-29-GFS(2)
48Apr 12PHISDPW,3-09-GFS(3)
59Apr 13PHISDPW,2-19-GFS(4)
613Apr 17PHIWSNW,3-29-GF(10)W(1-0)
716Apr 20PHINYMW,5-410-GF(11)W(2-0)
817Apr 22PHI@MILW,5-29-GF
918Apr 23PHI@MILW,10-69-GF
1020Apr 26PHI@WSNW,4-39-GFS(5)
1121Apr 27PHI@WSNW,3-09-GFS(6)
1222Apr 28PHI@WSNW,3-09-GFS(7)
1324Apr 30PHICLEW,4-39-GFS(8)
MayMayMay Tm Opp Rslt Inngs Dec
1427May 3PHI@STLW,1-09-GFS(9)
1528May 4PHI@STLL,4-59-GFBL(2-1)
1631May 7PHI@MIAW,4-39-GFS(10)
1732May 8PHI@MIAW,6-59-GFS(11)
1833May 10PHI@ATLW,3-29-GFS(12)
1935May 12PHI@ATLW,7-410-GF(10)S(13)
2036May 13PHICINW,3-29-GFS(14)
2140May 17PHIMIAW,3-19-GFS(15)
2241May 18PHIMIAW,4-29-GFS(16)
2344May 22PHIATLW,5-09-GF
2447May 25PHI@DETW,8-59-GFS(17)
2551May 30PHIWSNL,3-48-GF
JunJunJun Tm Opp Rslt Inngs Dec
2654Jun 2PHIMILL,1-49-GF
2755Jun 3PHIMILW,6-39-GFS(18)
2859Jun 7PHICHCW,3-28-GFS(19)
2963Jun 12PHI@WSNL,4-59-GFBL(2-2)
3067Jun 16PHITORL,2-139-GF
3170Jun 19PHIARIL,1-59-GF
3274Jun 23PHI@MINW,7-39-GF
3376Jun 25PHI@SFGW,3-29-GFS(20)
3479Jun 28PHI@ARIW,4-39-GFS(21)
3580Jun 29PHI@ARIW,9-88-9W(3-2)
JulJulJul Tm Opp Rslt Inngs Dec
3681Jul 1PHIKCRW,4-39-GFS(22)
3783Jul 3PHIKCRW,7-29-GF
3886Jul 6PHIATLW,4-39-GFS(23)
3988Jul 8PHI@COLW,5-38-GFS(24)
4092Jul 16PHINYMW,4-29-GFS(25)
4194Jul 18PHIMIAL,2-39-9BS(3)
4295Jul 19PHIMIAL,1-29-9
4396Jul 20PHIMIAW,4-19-GFS(26)
44101Jul 25PHI@MIAW,4-09-GF
45104Jul 28PHI@ATLW,7-59-GFS(27)
46106Jul 30PHI@ATLW,9-59-GF
AugAugAug Tm Opp Rslt Inngs Dec
47108Aug 2PHISFGW,13-89-GF
48111Aug 5PHI@SDPW,5-49-GFS(28)
49113Aug 7PHI@SDPW,6-59-GFS(29)
50116Aug 10PHI@LADW,6-29-GF
51118Aug 13PHICOLW,6-39-GFS(30)
52119Aug 14PHICOLW,7-69-GFS(31)
53122Aug 18PHILADW,5-49-GFS(32)
54123Aug 19PHISTLL,3-49-9BS(4)
55124Aug 20PHISTLW,4-29-GFS(33)
56127Aug 24PHI@CHWW,5-39-GFS(34)
57130Aug 28PHI@NYMW,5-19-GF
58133Aug 31PHIWSNL,1-29-GF
SeptSeptSept Tm Opp Rslt Inngs Dec
59134Sep 2PHIATLL,4-89-9L(3-3)
60135Sep 3PHIATLL,4-69-9
61137Sep 5PHI@MIAW,6-29-GF
62138Sep 6PHI@MIAW,4-39-GFS(35)
63140Sep 8PHI@WSNW,4-19-GFS(36)
64144Sep 12PHIPITW,6-29-GF
65145Sep 13PHIPITL,3-59-9BL(3-4)
66146Sep 14PHIPITW,6-29-GFS(37)
67151Sep 20PHICHWW,7-69-9
68153Sep 22PHI@NYML,8-99-9BS(6)
69158Sep 28PHI@ATLL,2-128-GF(8)
70159Sep 29PHI@ATLL,2-58-8L(3-5)
53-17W-L:3-5,Sv:37,BSv:6,Hld:1
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 6/23/2017.


It was indeed Luis Garcia that got the ball in the 9th for the Phils to attempt to avoid a sweep by the St. Louis Cardinals, he was able to close the game out for the Phillies, but it wasn't a save opportunity as the Phils by the time the 9th inning had a 5-1 lead in the game.

Who has been the pitching out of the pen for the Phillies in 2017 the most?

Team Player Value--Pitchers
Name Age IP
G GS R RA9
Hector Neris2831.1320133.73
Edubray Ramos2430.0330185.40
Pat Neshek3628.231020.63
Luis Garcia3028.0250103.21
Joaquin Benoit3927.2290134.23
Ben Lively2527.044103.33
Joely Rodriguez*2527.0260268.67
Jeanmar Gomez (ES-day dl)2922.1180197.66
Mark Leiter (40-man)2619.0120125.68
Adam Morgan*2713.170128.10
Clay Buchholz (60-day dl)327.1221012.27
Casey Fien336.040710.50
Jake Thompson (40-man)235.03059.00
Ricardo Pinto (40-man)232.010418.00
Andres Blanco330.110127.00
Team Total27.3633.1293713695.24
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 6/23/2017.


Looking at the bullpen numbers it is plain to see that this bullpen has been bad. There has been 23 save opportunities and the Phillies only saved 10 of those games. The Phils have 13 blown saves, which the NY Mets have now caught up with the Phils for tied for worst in the NL for that dubious honor of most blown saves.

Arizona, Colorado, and Cincinnati all have the least amount of blown saves so far this year with 6.

Where does that leave the Phillies? They are in need of an overhaul of the bullpen with a bona fide closer. If you could tack on those 13 blown saves, the Phils would have 36 wins, if the pen only had half the amount of those games in the saved column, you still have a better team.