Tuesday, November 14, 2017

The Baseball Talk Radio Show Podcast - Roy Halladay tragedy, MLB hot stove, and more!





It's my other podcast, but certainly as much fun! Here's the Baseball Talk Radio Show Podcast

Show 2.37

Halladay plane crash tragedy, MLB baseball awards season is underway, the GM meetings are taking place.. All this and so much more on this edition of The Baseball Talk Radio Show podcast. Email us both: rich @ baseballtalkradio.com gary @ baseballtalkradio.com Subscribe to the audio only show on iTunes, Stitcher, and Podomatic.com

Listen at BaseballTalkRadio.com

Radio host: Halladay deserved what he got - then apolgizes days later



The TMZ video of Roy Halladay operating his plane shortly before it crashed:








Michael Felger's comments on the Halladay plane crash upon learning that the TMZ video showed Halladay operating his plane recklessly:






Boston radio show host, Michael Felger, spouted off a few days ago saying Roy Halladay "Got what he deserved"and called Halladay a "Moron" shortly after seeing video which has surfaced that points to the fact that Roy Halladay operated his plane in a reckless manner, which in turn caused his death.

Maybe Felger's comments were taken out of context, he said something that probably sounded a bit over the top. In hindsight, yes, it probably was over the top, but were his comments over the anger of seeing someone just ruin their life so recklessly as Halladay did as witnessed in the video?

 Do we have a situation with Halladay like occured in the death of Marlins pitcher, Jose Fernandez, who died in a boat crash, that he in fact was found to be totally at fault for? Should fans and media take this type of feeling towards the Halladay 'accident'. The same accusatory remarks about Fernandez really didn't reach the surface of the media, there was more of an idea that it was an accident more than something that was incredibly stupid (which also caused two deaths of Fernandez's friends)




Felger's apology for sounding so crass:




Kapler and Klentak, no, they are not a law firm






It's a strange day and times for Phillies baseball.


There was perhaps one of the longest selections of managers that this team has ever seen, and we ended up with a manager who espouses numbers being produced by players that will make an impact on who ends up on this team.

Kapler can talk a good game, and that's how he got this job in Philadelphia. The new manager is a fan of sabermetrics apparently, and since he's in great shape, a champion of fitness.

With the hiring, GM Matt Klentak went to bat for Kapler and linked him with the recent Dodgers success. Kapler had been employed by the Dodgers and spoke of wanting diversity in the dugout, he stressed that he didn't want people around him that thought just like him. He values difference in people and that may be a good thing.

Kapler doesn't have much managerial experience. That may be the thing that holds him back the most. He's played the game for years though, and that is experience that you can't get unless you're an MLB player and know the ins and outs of the game.

Here's some numbers on Kapler for his playing days:

Standard Batting
Year Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BA OBP
1998DETAL725350100.200.231
1999DETAL130416601022241849.245.315
2000TEXAL116444591343211466.302.360
2001TEXAL134483771292911772.267.348
2002TOTMLB1123153788164234.279.313
2002TEXAL721962551121017.260.285
2002COLNL40119123743217.311.359
2003TOTMLB1072253961131427.271.336
2003COLNL396710152004.224.307
2003BOSAL681582946111423.291.349
2004BOSAL1362905179141633.272.311
2005BOSAL369715247019.247.282
2006BOSAL72130213370212.254.340
2008MILNL962293669172838.301.340
2009TBRAL992052649151832.239.329
2010TBRAL59124192640214.210.288
12 Y12 Y12 Y110429834437991761682386.268.329
162 162 162 162438651172621257.268.329
BOS BOS BOS 3126751161823921377.270.321
TEX TEX TEX 322112316131473331155.280.342
TBR TBR TBR 15832945751911046.228.314
COL COL COL 79186225263221.280.340
DET DET DET 137441631072251849.243.310
MIL MIL MIL 962293669172838.301.340
AL (AL (AL (92925683856781531172327.264.328
NL (NL (NL (175415581212351059.292.340
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 11/13/2017.

The thing that most would concern this writer would be if Kapler were to rely on numbers and sabermetrics too much. He's played the game, and his numbers would have been unimpressive in this day and age that only seems to give the impression that those are a big deal.

Imagine just a few years ago, if you asked if ball clubs would be paying out millions on data and numbers crunchers. You probably would have been called crazy. The Phillies employ a former employee of Google, Andy Galdi, and now others for sabermetrics. But where have the Phillies gone since he has been hired and others have been hired in the same capacity? Not anywhere but the bottom of the basement. So I can contest, what are the value of baseball anaylytics? Sure, the 'new age' baseball numbers fiends will find value in this newly embraced method but with the Phillies it has equalled nothing. Maybe Kapler will see this and his talk to Klentak was just to assure him he loved 'numbers' but will rely on his gut for club decisions.

Eric Valent was a scout for the Philadephia Phillies, now he works for the Marlins. His interview here  on Youtube comments on the world of sabermetrics and specifically the Phillies, and a little on Matt Klentak. This may have led to Valent leaving the Phils and going to the Marlins organization, again a signal of the change within the way the Phillies do business as Valent was with the Phils for several years.






  

Thursday, November 09, 2017

The baseball world still in shock over Halladay


Embed from Getty Images


Halladay getting honored at the Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame



It's not so often that tragedies happen to good people like Roy Halladay. Comments and quotes continue to pour in after his death in a plane crash in the Gulf of Mexico just a short distance from Florida.

His perfect game lives on forever in the hearts and minds of Phillies fans, I listened to a lot of talk on MLB Network Radio with ex-Phillies great, Brad Lidge, and radio host Jody McDonald, aka Jody Mack, who talked with many major league players and coaching staff about the life and career of Roy Halladay and the heartfelt comments were very touching.

Here's some more quotes from players from around the league from the MLB Network:

I have been fortunate over my career, and I’ve played with some greats. I played with Randy Johnson in Arizona, Roger Clemens, Pat Hentgen, a Cy Young Award winner. [Halladay] worked as hard as any baseball player, position player and/or pitcher. He loved his craft, and when he started to relearn his craft with that lower arm angle, when he came back up, to see this different kind of guy, I remember watching his first few starts thinking, “I’ll believe it when I see it,” because you see a lot of guys try a lot of different things to create movement and create arm angles. It doesn't work all that often. … This is the only guy that I can recall – and I’ve been since 1986 involved around big league baseball - where a guy completely re-changed his throwing motion. You don't see that very often, and usually when guys do that, they revert back to the old guy because as soon as they stop having success, they starting going back to being what they were. He stuck with it. He and Mel Queen spent countless hours remaking his game, and he was a perfectionist, too. To watch him throw a bullpen and to watch him go about doing his work, there was no messing around. … When Roy Halladay pulled in to the Rogers Centre - then the SkyDome - or in Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia, he came for one reason: he came there to work and he came there to win. He's a throwback to guys from the 1960's, 1970's and 1980’s. Roy Halladay was the real deal.

Roy was a special man and a special player, someone that even though I faced a lot, I still wanted to see succeed. It’s hard when you’re on the opposite side and at the same time be rooting for a guy, but when you know his career, his adversities that he went through and to yet come up to the big leagues and still have success and to overcome the struggles and still be so successful, you have no choice but to root for him. I’m extremely sad for him, I know how much he loved his family and what kind of person he was. This is a hard one to swallow for all of us in baseball. My deepest condolences to his family, his beautiful wife, his two kids. I don’t have words to actually say how sad I feel about him.

He had a great sense of humor… I sent over a jersey. Sometimes you do that, you have admiration, like I did. I said, “Roy, I’d love it if you could sign a jersey.” He said “No problem, send it over.” We were friendly, we had respect for each other, we were on different teams. He sends it back over, and he obviously had found out through somebody that I was a big Chris Farley fan, and he writes "Dempster: I always enjoyed watching you pitch from my van down by the river." First of all, to know that about me and to have the sense of humor to write that down - it hangs in my house. I have six baseball jerseys hanging in my house and he’s one of them. I can't speak enough how much admiration I had. This is an incredibly sad day.

I think of Roy and I remember my last year with the Blue Jays. He was the number-one pick out of high school out of Colorado. I remember it because we had the same agent, Alan and Randy Hendricks. They bring the first round draft pick to the stadium. I remember meeting him, and it was short and then over a period of time, I never got a chance to play with Roy but certainly knew many that did and I would also say hello, the casual salutations you have on the field when you cross him. He was a heck of a teammate and he was a wonderful guy. There are a lot of players, pitchers in particular, who attributed much of their success as a result of his communication and his caring for others.


My mind wonders back to Cory Lidle, also a former Phillies pitcher, who died tragically in a plane crash in New York City on October 11, 2006. Lidle, who then wore a Yankees uniform in the last season that he played was also a very good pitcher and family guy. Another great Phils pitcher who also died tragically in a crash, a player with a passion for flying. Randy Miller has an excellent piece written here about both tragic circumstances from NJ.com.




Tuesday, November 07, 2017

Halladay killed in plane crash - 2 ICON aircraft employees were also killed in a separate crash previously in A5 model plane







Former Phillies ace, Roy Halladay, was killed in a plane crash that was announced in Florida late this afternoon. The was the only occupant of the airplane that he recently purchased. The airplane was the Icon A5, and previously there was a crash that killed two veteran pilots from the Icon company. Watch that crash video here: https://youtu.be/gujFdn5Woe4




Not much is known about the crash at this point, Halladay had tweeted that flying the aircraft was like flying a 'fighter jet'. His father apparently told him, it was a fighter jet. As seen in this tweet.


Phillies official tweet this afternoon:






More on this as the story is developing. Halladay was one of the Phillies best pitchers ever. A terrible loss this afternoon for his family and fans.





Thursday, November 02, 2017

Houston, we have a problem - Darvish incident overshadows WS win for Astros

Embed from Getty Images





The LA Dodgers were poised to have a chance of winning the most important game of the series last night and didn't. Yu Darvish really didn't have his best game, and just a few games ago, he was the target of a vicious racial slur that the MLB did nothing about. This is 2017 and this is Major League Baseball, I could just see if the roles were reversed and there was a black player that was made fun of, the world would have come crashing in on the player that did that, and he most assuredly would have been suspended on the spot.

The commish of baseball, Rob Manfred, made an executive decision to suspend Astros player, Yuli Gurriel, in April of 2018. What good did that do for the game, win or lose for either team. That is the problem with these types of incidents. Darvish was made to be a person who was shamed in front of 50,000 people and by a player who shouldn't have had the chance to play anymore games in the World Series after he did what he did.

Embed from Getty Images


Gurriel faced boos from the LA crowd upon his appearance to the plate. He then tipped his cap to Darvish in an attempt to say, "I'm sorry." Sorry doesn't cut it in this situation. Gurriel should have never been on the field for this Game 7.

Had the Dodgers won last night, this racial incident would have slipped quietly under the MLB's doormat of issues. They didn't though, and it was a very uncomfortable moment in this game when Darvish had to face Gurriel after what he had done. An example how incorrect decisions of the MLB top office has been changing this game, it changed the momentum of this Game 7.

Postgame, there was a Puerto Rican flag on the field for the Astros celebration. Who was that on the Astros that decided to bring that out? Puerto Rico is an island that Christopher Columbus landed at hundreds of years ago in it's discovery, and the same place that just went through a terrible Cat 5 Hurricane - but I don't see the connection of having their flag on the field. Imagine if every player carried the flag out from where they were from, we'd have a sea of flags on the field.

Houston you won the World Series, but in the terms of a quality win, you and the fans who laughed at the stupidity of Yuli Gurriel at Minute Maid Park at Yu Darvish's expense failed and lost in the most basic area of human decency.



Tuesday, October 31, 2017

Manager is known for the Phillies, it's Gabe Kapler


Embed from Getty Images



The Phillies upper management has selected a manager for the team, his name is Gabe Kapler. Surprise! A lot of media writers and fans had pegged the Phils to select a candidate from inside the organization as that is what the Phillies had done for a lot of the managerial posts available in the Phillies recent history going back 25 years or so.

A lot of great candidates were available for this job, recently released John Farrell, had a tremendous track record of guiding the 2013 Boston Red Sox to a World Series title. The Red Sox reeled off 97 wins that year. The past two years, Farrell has also had a great run with the Red Sox with 93 wins each season and finished first in the AL East. Who can argue with that success? And Farrell is young at 55 years old for a manager's post. You could have even had a seriously strong case to hire Joe Girardi, who has been managing the Yankees for 10 years. Girardi was Manager of the Year in 2006 and guided the Yankees to a World Series win over the Phillies in 2009.

No, the Phillies weren't interested in someone with success on their side this time, instead it seems like Phillies GM, Matt Klentak, who has attended college at Dartmouth, went the way baseball is going. A murky dark area called sabermetrics and managing by numbers which apparently Kapler had done a good job in selling his knowledge of players and numbers.

First for those who may not have even heard of Gabe Kapler, here's where Kapler's MLB career had taken him over the years, he was drafted in the 57th round. The following is a breakdown on some numbers that he produced over his career:

Standard Batting
Year Tm G PA AB H HR RBI BA OBP SLG OPS OPS+
1998DET72625500.200.231.280.51133
1999DET1304684161021849.245.315.447.76293
2000TEX1164914441341466.302.360.473.833109
2001TEX1345564831291772.267.348.437.785103
2002TOT11234231588234.279.313.375.68875
2002TEX7221419651017.260.285.332.61760
2002COL4012811937217.311.359.445.80599
2003TOT10724822561427.271.336.391.72785
2003COL3976671504.224.307.254.56041
2003BOS6817215846423.291.349.449.798105
2004BOS13631029079633.272.311.390.70077
2005BOS36104972419.247.282.351.63265
2006BOS7214713033212.254.340.354.69477
2008MIL9624522969838.301.340.498.838119
2009TBR9923820549832.239.329.439.768102
2010TBR5914012426214.210.288.290.57862
12 Y12 Y11043315298379982386.268.329.420.74992
162 162 1624864381171257.268.329.420.74992
BOS BOS 3127336751821377.270.321.391.71382
TEX TEX 3221261112331431155.280.342.433.77598
TBR TBR 158378329751046.228.314.383.69788
COL COL 7920418652221.280.340.376.71678
DET DET 1374944411071849.243.310.438.74890
MIL MIL 9624522969838.301.340.498.838119
AL (AL (9292866256867872327.264.328.416.74491
NL (NL (1754494151211059.292.340.443.783100
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 10/31/2017.


A quick glance at Kapler's numbers over his career, and it makes you scratch your head and ask yourself what Kapler thinks of his own career in the 'sabermetric' world. What opportunities would have he had in this era of intense scrutiny of numbers? Kapler's 12 year career included 82 HR and 386 RBI.

What's more, certain pictures have surfaced on the internet of Kapler that suggests he worked out a whole lot. There has already been an article on deadspin.com (an online site that I don't normally read) that says that Kapler has had a blog in the past and that he was a good blogger.  Local Philly sports columnist and media member, Howard Eskin, aka 'The King', tweeted out a picture of Kapler in a pose that shows a body builder physic on Kapler as seen below.

Eskin joked that perhaps Kapler could be a good model for thongs, but that was years ago, Kapler now must make his hay in the Phillies organization as their manager. GM Matt Klentak saw something in Kapler that he was looking for.

The selection has been made, the Phillies have a new manager. A lot of work lies ahead of Kapler to turn this last place team in the NL East into something better. We'll see now that the announcement has been made just what becomes of this Phillies team. Kapler got the opportunity to be one of only 30 managers in baseball, there are some very good managers still out there looking for a managerial post, but Kapler's our man.